Spatial Justice Test for Race and Income


Operating Trash Incinerator
Here are your results. We found 78 data points in your data set.

The 'Race Ratio' is the percent of people of a race within X miles of the facility (or point) divided by the national average (Census 2010). If the ratio is greater than 1 that means that people of that race are disportionately located within X miles of that type of facility (or point). The national averages (2010 Census) are 0.9497% American Indian, 4.753% Asian, 12.61% Black, 16.35% Hispanic, 2.918% Multi-Racial, and 63.75% White (this exceeds 100% due to how the Census counts Hispanics).

The Income Ratio is the weighted average of the median household income (latest 5 year ACS) of people within x miles of the facility (or point) divided by the national median ($60,293). If the ratio is lower than 1, that means that low-income people are disproportionately located within X miles of that facility (or point).

Geographical units for Race: Blocks up to 5 miles, block groups up to 50 miles, then census tracts.
Geographical unit for Income: census tract

 Distance (in miles)
 12.55102550100250
American Indian0.650.620.580.50.490.470.450.43
Asian4.824.835.325.727.197.346.585.69
Black26.1521.7821.2921.1118.8816.5214.6814.13
Hispanic17.6619.8620.5118.5619.1518.3616.6914.4
Multi-Racial3.463.433.433.23.23.112.942.74
White49.7151.6450.9752.7353.1556.2960.5764.3
Population Sample153k1,691k8,040k27,366k110,519k266,825k606,800k1889m
Density6281,1051,3131,117722436248123
 
Income$58k$60k$64k$71k$76k$79k$78k$75k
Population Sample204k1,687k7,940k27,274k110,311k266,644k606,800k1889m
 
Poverty
0-100%21%19.2%17.8%15.3%14%13.1%12.7%12.8%
0%-50%10.1%9.1%8.2%7.1%6.3%5.9%5.7%5.8%
50%-99%11%10.1%9.6%8.3%7.7%7.2%7%7%
100%-200%19%19.4%18.8%17.3%16.3%15.6%15.4%15.6%
Population Sample204k1,700k8,035k27,639k112,415k271,411k613,536k1897m

Note: for the larger distances the total population will exceed that of the US as people who live near multiple facilities (or points) are counted once for each facility (or point).

The Population Sample is all of the people in that radius for whom we have data for the relevant variable. The population sample for income and poverty data can differ significantly from that of race, especially at small radiuses (1 mile and less) due to income requiring a larger geographical unit of analysis. Also, the income and poverty population sample size may include as few as one census tract. You can estimate the number of census tracts by dividing the income population sample by 4000. Any income or poverty population sample size that only includes several census tracts is subject to a large confidence interval.

Execution time: 187 seconds